Official DfT data · 2021–2025

The UK's most dangerous roads for pedestrians (2025 data)

19,115 police-reported collisions involved pedestrians in 2025 — 6,121 of them serious or fatal. We joined the DfT's collision and casualty records to map where they cluster, nationally and across 125 towns and cities.

The headlines

What the data says

  • • Meridian Square, Stratford is Britain’s worst spot for pedestrians: 21 collisions across 2021–2025.
  • • 32% of 2025’s pedestrian collisions were serious or fatal — each one a life-changing injury for the person involved.
  • • Per resident, West Bromwich is the riskiest area we track for pedestrians: 359 collisions per 100,000 people in 2025.
  • • Casualties among pedestrians have risen over five years: 16,654 in 2021 to 19,978 in 2025.
The map

Where pedestrians are most at risk (2021–2025)

#LocationRoadCollisionsCasualtiesSerious/fatal
1Meridian Square, StratfordA1121216
2Mitcham Road, FurzedownA2420215
3Cope Street, RotherhitheA20018181
4St Giles Square, BloomsburyA4018207
5Brixton Hill, BrixtonA2317228
6BishopsgateA1016183
7Regent Street, MayfairA4016197
8Brixton Road, BrixtonA2316166
9High Street North, PlashetA11714155
10Rockingham Street, City CentreLocal road14156
11Air Street, Round HillA201013144
12Great Windmill Street, SohoA40113134
13Greenland Road, Chalk FarmA50213142
14St Martin's Court, Covent GardenA40012123
15Reliance Arcade, BrixtonA2312132
16Drury Lane, Grainger TownA18612134
17Charing Cross Road, Covent GardenA40112123
18King John Court, ShoreditchA120212158
19Prebend Street, CauldwellA514112145
20High Street Harlesden, HarlesdenA40411112
21Seven Sisters Road, Finsbury ParkA50311134
22Fore Street, EdmontonA101011131
23Falcon Road, Clapham JunctionA303611120
24Rye Lane, PeckhamA20211121
25St. John's Road, Clapham JunctionA310135

Clusters of collisions involving pedestrians across 2021–2025 DfT STATS19 records, labelled via OpenStreetMap. Police-reported incidents only.

Every area we track

Pedestrians at risk, area by area (2025)

#AreaCollisions (2025)Serious/fatal% seriousPer 100k residents
1London4,5221,25528%50.6
2Birmingham67020731%57.9
3Leeds32110834%39.1
4Bradford2979733%52.9
5Liverpool2889633%58.1
6West Bromwich2808932%359
7Birkenhead2326729%263.6
8Manchester2159142%37.9
9Nottingham2135224%64.9
10Sheffield2118239%37.3
11Salford2028040%155.4
12Dudley1784224%225.3
13Glasgow1617848%25.5
14Coventry1584730%44.6
15Gateshead1564529%130
16Brighton1555234%56
17Newcastle upon Tyne1474833%47.9
18Bristol1454430%30.3
19Wolverhampton1384029%52.5
20Walsall1343123%200
21Edinburgh1235242%23.4
22Hull1194034%44.6
23Leicester1174740%31.4
24Stoke-on-Trent1153530%44.9
25Medway (Gillingham)1154237%104.5
26Wiltshire1063533%20.4
27Southampton1002929%40.2
28Derby992424%38.4
29Portsmouth951920%45.7
30Norwich942830%65.3
31Preston943941%63.9
32Bournemouth932426%47.2
33Halifax872124%98.9
34Stockport864755%62.8
35Northampton852226%37.8
36Luton832328%39
37Oldham824251%85.4
38Blackburn803038%68.4
39Southend-on-Sea802734%43.7
40Bolton782532%39.8
41Huddersfield782633%48.1
42Blackpool762026%54.7
43Solihull762432%61.8
44Plymouth721521%27.3
45St Helens721318%70.6
46Reading712637%40.8
47Slough711217%43.3
48Wakefield692435%69.7
49Grimsby682334%79.1
50Watford651422%63.7
51Peterborough612338%33.3
52Ipswich612033%42.1
53Rochdale591932%53.2
54South Shields581526%77.3
55Sunderland551731%19.9
56Middlesbrough531834%37.1
57Paisley532649%68.8
58Cardiff52815%14
59Rotherham501938%45.9
60Lincoln491020%47.6
61Stockton-on-Tees491837%57.6
62Doncaster482246%44
63Basildon481123%44.4
64Maidstone482042%41
65Barnsley472757%51.6
66Colchester471226%38.5
67Burnley452044%61.6
68York441125%21.8
69Guildford441739%57.1
70Swindon421638%23
71Warrington421536%25.5
72Bedford421638%39.3
73Hastings421843%46.2
74Mansfield411024%37.3
75Chelmsford401128%36
76Harrogate391436%52
77High Wycombe391128%31.2
78Poole391333%25.8
79Burton upon Trent391026%51.3
80Oxford38616%25
81Wigan381437%36.9
82Chesterfield381129%43.2
83Dundee371335%25
84Carlisle371130%49.3
85Crewe361028%49.3
86Exeter36617%27.5
87Cambridge351029%24
88Bath351646%37.2
89Lancaster341132%65.4
90Woking341235%33
91Eastbourne331442%32.7
92Torquay331030%50.8
93Darlington321856%34.4
94Gloucester321031%24.2
95Newport301550%18.9
96Scunthorpe30620%38
97Canterbury30413%54.5
98Cheltenham29931%24.8
99Durham28829%58.3
100Worthing28932%25.2
101Nuneaton28932%31.8
102Chester27830%34.2
103Ashford (Kent)271037%36
104Rugby25312%32.1
105Milton Keynes241042%9.1
106Crawley23939%19.5
107Hartlepool221359%25
108Worcester211257%20.4
109Aylesbury21210%24.1
110St Albans19211%22.9
111Winchester19842%42.2
112Hereford18422%28.6
113Redditch18633%22
114Swansea17424%6.9
115Telford17847%11
116Kettering17847%27
117Chippenham16531%43.2
118Wrexham16956%24.6
119Shrewsbury16638%21.1
120Corby15320%22.1
121Salisbury14321%34.1
122Basingstoke14643%12.4
123Aberdeen13969%6.6
124Stevenage12217%13.6
125Taunton10660%15.4

Collisions involving pedestrians within each area’s boundary in 2025. Click an area for its full accident hotspot breakdown. Per-100k uses mid-2023 ONS population estimates.

Swift Assist data desk

Need this data for your own work?

Site and junction reports from £95, next working day. Free for community groups, campaigners and journalists.

Need a report or data cut? Reports from £95 →