Official DfT data · 2021–2025

The UK's most dangerous roads for cyclists (2025 data)

15,836 police-reported collisions involved cyclists in 2025 — 4,308 of them serious or fatal. We joined the DfT's collision and casualty records to map where they cluster, nationally and across 125 towns and cities.

The headlines

What the data says

  • • The Plain, East Oxford is Britain’s worst spot for cyclists: 40 collisions across 2021–2025.
  • • 27% of 2025’s cyclist collisions were serious or fatal — each one a life-changing injury for the person involved.
  • • Per resident, Birkenhead is the riskiest area we track for cyclists: 159.1 collisions per 100,000 people in 2025.
  • • Casualties among cyclists have fallen over five years: 16,458 in 2021 to 16,042 in 2025.
The map

Where cyclists are most at risk (2021–2025)

#LocationRoadCollisionsCasualtiesSerious/fatal
1The Plain, East OxfordA42040407
2Upper Tooting Road, FurzedownA2430316
3Bow Road, BowA1128285
4Lyme Terrace, Kentish TownA520226266
5Millbank, MillbankA321224241
6Apothecary StreetA201232312
7Mile End Road, StepneyA1122221
8King Street, HammersmithA31521227
9Brixton Hill, BrixtonA2321225
10Railway Approach, The BoroughA321216
11St Giles Square, BloomsburyA4021232
12Clapham High Street, ClaphamA321217
13Balls Pond Road, DalstonA1020201
14Whitechapel Road, WhitechapelA1120205
15Headingley Lane, Hyde ParkA66019193
16Peckham High Street, PeckhamA20219191
17Gauden Road, ClaphamA319191
18Mile End Road, StepneyA1119191
19Shoreditch High Street, ShoreditchA1018192
20Green Lanes, Stoke NewingtonA10518182
21Grosvenor Road, PimlicoA321217183
22Southwark Street, SouthwarkA30017175
23Shoreditch High Street, ShoreditchA1017184
24Brodlove Lane, ShadwellB12616161
25Cambridge Grove, HammersmithA31516174

Clusters of collisions involving cyclists across 2021–2025 DfT STATS19 records, labelled via OpenStreetMap. Police-reported incidents only.

Every area we track

Cyclists at risk, area by area (2025)

#AreaCollisions (2025)Serious/fatal% seriousPer 100k residents
1London5,6111,21222%62.7
2Leeds2608733%31.6
3Hull2066532%77.2
4Bristol2036532%42.4
5Manchester1987337%34.9
6Salford1887238%144.6
7Birmingham1543422%13.3
8Liverpool1544026%31
9Portsmouth1503523%72.1
10Nottingham1423726%43.3
11Birkenhead1404431%159.1
12Sheffield1344433%23.7
13Cambridge1342922%91.8
14Brighton1323426%47.7
15Oxford1211210%79.6
16Southampton1163934%46.6
17York1071918%53
18Edinburgh1063028%20.2
19Norwich1052928%72.9
20Bournemouth1042726%52.8
21Leicester1003434%26.8
22Newcastle upon Tyne981818%31.9
23Wiltshire923437%17.7
24Gateshead922224%76.7
25Stockport913134%66.4
26Glasgow902932%14.2
27Bradford892427%15.9
28Derby852428%32.9
29Reading84911%48.3
30Swindon661827%36.1
31Plymouth62813%23.5
32Grimsby612134%70.9
33Cardiff59915%15.9
34Colchester591525%48.4
35Poole591017%39.1
36Preston582645%39.5
37Ipswich561425%38.6
38Peterborough541528%29.5
39South Shields511529%68
40Exeter50816%38.2
41Stoke-on-Trent49714%19.1
42Slough49714%29.9
43Warrington481225%29.1
44Blackpool441432%31.7
45Gloucester431637%32.6
46Southend-on-Sea43512%23.5
47Bedford431330%40.2
48Cheltenham421331%35.9
49Middlesbrough401845%28
50Crewe40820%54.8
51West Bromwich39718%50
52Woking391231%37.9
53Medway (Gillingham)391128%35.5
54Luton38718%17.8
55Newport381642%23.9
56Scunthorpe37616%46.8
57Bolton361644%18.4
58Oldham361644%37.5
59Chelmsford36822%32.4
60Coventry351234%9.9
61Northampton35411%15.6
62Stockton-on-Tees351337%41.2
63Watford341647%33.3
64Wolverhampton33515%12.5
65Chester33515%41.8
66Rotherham32928%29.4
67Crawley32928%27.1
68Worthing32928%28.8
69Basildon311032%28.7
70Eastbourne311239%30.7
71St Helens30517%29.4
72Dudley30827%38
73Bath30930%31.9
74Sunderland291138%10.5
75Doncaster291345%26.6
76Guildford291345%37.7
77Huddersfield28621%17.3
78Mansfield28829%25.5
79Milton Keynes27311%10.2
80Lincoln27415%26.2
81St Albans27622%32.5
82Blackburn26727%22.2
83Darlington25936%26.9
84Solihull24833%19.5
85Wakefield23730%23.2
86Halifax23417%26.1
87Shrewsbury22314%28.9
88Walsall22418%32.8
89Aylesbury2229%25.3
90Canterbury22418%40
91Worcester21419%20.4
92Hastings21524%23.1
93Nuneaton21733%23.9
94Wigan201050%19.4
95Winchester20840%44.4
96Lancaster19737%36.5
97High Wycombe19737%15.2
98Chesterfield18422%20.5
99Hartlepool17741%19.3
100Hereford17318%27
101Maidstone17529%14.5
102Salisbury17635%41.5
103Burton upon Trent17424%22.4
104Rochdale16425%14.4
105Ashford (Kent)15213%20
106Carlisle14214%18.7
107Barnsley14321%15.4
108Harrogate14321%18.7
109Torquay14536%21.5
110Taunton14429%21.5
111Kettering14429%22.2
112Swansea13538%5.3
113Burnley13538%17.8
114Aberdeen12758%6.1
115Stevenage12433%13.6
116Basingstoke1218%10.6
117Rugby12433%15.4
118Corby11327%16.2
119Paisley10550%13
120Dundee9667%6.1
121Redditch9333%11
122Chippenham7343%18.9
123Telford7343%4.5
124Wrexham6350%9.2
125Durham5240%10.4

Collisions involving cyclists within each area’s boundary in 2025. Click an area for its full accident hotspot breakdown. Per-100k uses mid-2023 ONS population estimates.

Swift Assist data desk

Need this data for your own work?

Site and junction reports from £95, next working day. Free for community groups, campaigners and journalists.

Need a report or data cut? Reports from £95 →