Light, surface and season

The roads get more dangerous in the dark. By how much depends on where you live.

Every collision record carries the light level and the road surface at the time. Almost nobody publishes what that says about individual places — so here it is, for every British highway authority.

The short version

Across Britain, 28.7% of road collisions happen in the dark, and 6.3% happen in darkness on roads with no working street lighting. 1.4% happen on snow or ice — a small share nationally, but one that is concentrated in particular places and particular weeks.

The seasonal effect is real but uneven. Nationally, collisions from November to January run -4.5% against May to July. The place where darkness accounts for the largest share is Tower Hamlets (37.7%), and the biggest winter swing is in Aberdeen City.

28.7%
of collisions happen in darkness
6.3%
in darkness with no street lighting
1.4%
on snow or ice
192
authorities with a full profile
The table

Darkness and ice, authority by authority

Shares are of collisions where the condition was actually recorded — STATS19 marks unknowns separately, and counting those as daylight would understate darkness everywhere.

AuthorityIn darknessDark, unlitSnow or iceNov–Jan vs May–Jul
Tower Hamlets37.7%1.2%0.2%-3.7%
Newham35.7%1.2%0.5%-6.3%
Aberdeen City35.4%3.6%2.2%+46.5%
Birmingham34.9%1.4%0.8%+7%
Westminster34.7%0.8%0.2%-14.8%
Rochdale34.7%3.6%1.1%+20.7%
Glasgow City34.2%2.3%1.5%+21.7%
Manchester34%1.4%0.7%+6.3%
Leicester34%0.8%1.4%-2%
Waltham Forest33.9%0.6%0.4%-14%
Hackney33.7%0.9%0.2%-23.9%
Sandwell33.4%1.2%0.7%+6.1%
Bradford33.3%3%1.7%+0.3%
Hillingdon33.3%1.6%1.2%+5.3%
Greenwich33.2%1.4%0.5%-1.8%
Salford33.2%1.6%0.4%+15.9%
Southwark33.1%1.1%0.2%-20.8%
Barking and Dagenham33.1%1%0.4%+1.3%
Newport33.1%6.8%1.3%+16.4%
Brent32.9%1.1%0.7%-14.6%
Calderdale32.5%3.5%2.5%-0.7%
Redbridge32.3%1.4%0.5%-11.4%
Luton32.2%1.9%0.6%-4.4%
Southampton32.1%0.9%0.9%+10.7%
Haringey32.1%0.9%0.4%-12.5%
Enfield32.1%1.2%0.5%-7.7%
Lambeth32%0.8%0.3%-18.3%
Lewisham31.9%0.9%0.5%-9.4%
Blaenau Gwent31.9%7.2%4.8%+12.8%
Ealing31.7%1.2%0.4%-21.3%
Bexley31.7%2.3%0.8%-4.9%
Bristol, City of31.5%0.9%0.6%-5.6%
Oldham31.5%1.4%1%+6.9%
Wigan31.4%2.8%1.2%+24.9%
Harrow31.2%0.8%0.8%-4.7%
Rotherham31.2%6.4%1.4%+3%
Barnet31.1%1.3%0.5%+0.5%
Islington31%0.4%0.3%-18.1%
Camden30.9%0.7%0.4%-12.1%
Hounslow30.9%0.9%0.6%-16.8%
Leeds30.9%3.7%1.6%-4.2%
Dudley30.8%1.3%1.2%-4.8%
Swansea30.8%6.2%1%-13.5%
Renfrewshire30.7%5.6%2.9%+20%
Bolton30.6%2.8%0.7%+5.7%
Dundee City30.5%1.7%0.7%+3.8%
Kirklees30.5%3.4%2%+6%
Leicestershire30.4%10.4%2.1%-1.2%
Portsmouth30.3%1.8%0.4%-5.2%
North Lincolnshire30.1%11.4%3.7%+5.9%
South Lanarkshire30.1%9.4%3.5%-3.1%
Kensington and Chelsea30%0.9%0.2%-7.6%
Hammersmith and Fulham30%1.3%0.4%-9.4%
West Dunbartonshire29.9%9.1%0.6%+19.4%
Cardiff29.9%3.1%1%+2.5%
Reading29.8%0.9%0.8%0%
Croydon29.8%1.3%0.8%+10%
Hartlepool29.8%3.9%1.2%+16.7%
Thurrock29.7%5.1%0.5%+1.5%
Havering29.6%2.3%1%+1%
West Northamptonshire29.6%10%2.2%+2.2%
Bromley29.5%2.1%0.7%+3.1%
Rhondda Cynon Taf29.5%9.9%1.1%-15.2%
Blackpool29.4%1%1.1%+12.3%
Warrington29.4%4.2%1.8%+13.6%
Coventry29.3%2%1.2%+3.6%
Brighton and Hove29.2%2.3%0.6%-13.9%
North East Lincolnshire29.2%3%1.5%-1.5%
Liverpool29%1.1%0.8%+0.6%
Surrey29%9%1.9%-2.4%
Swindon29%6%1.4%+10.5%
Blackburn with Darwen28.9%5.6%2.7%-4.2%
Wakefield28.9%4.2%1.5%-4.3%
Ceredigion28.7%22%2.1%-11.4%
Staffordshire28.7%9.1%2.1%+5.5%
North Northamptonshire28.6%9.4%1.9%+3.5%
North Lanarkshire28.6%5.9%1.8%-7.4%
Solihull28.6%3.6%2.4%-1%
Kingston upon Hull, City of28.4%1%0.8%-7%
Nottingham28.4%0.7%1.3%-2.6%
Bath and North East Somerset28.4%7.5%1.7%-0.8%
Wolverhampton28.4%0.8%1.6%+0.3%
Lancashire28.4%7.9%2%-5%
Central Bedfordshire28.4%10.4%1.6%+4.4%
Tameside28.3%2.3%0.5%-7.6%
West Sussex28.2%11.5%1.7%-8.9%
West Lothian28.2%13.2%3.2%-18%
Cumberland28.1%12%2.4%+1.6%
Plymouth28.1%2.7%0.6%+12.4%
Torfaen28%4.7%1.2%-26.6%
Walsall28%1.3%1%-9.8%
Angus28%17.9%2.9%+17.5%
Isle of Wight27.9%11.7%1.9%-2.2%
Merton27.9%0.5%0.6%+4.2%
Sutton27.9%1.4%0.6%-9.6%
Buckinghamshire27.9%9.7%1.9%+2.4%
Stockport27.9%1.2%1%+7.5%
Stoke-on-Trent27.8%1%1.1%+11.3%
Dumfries and Galloway27.8%21.5%2%-11.4%
Hampshire27.8%10.7%1.5%-4.5%
Oxfordshire27.7%11.2%1.5%+3.2%
South Ayrshire27.6%12.4%1.8%-30%
Kent27.6%8.7%1.7%-4.4%
Essex27.5%9.6%1.6%-0.9%
County Durham27.5%7%2%+21.5%
Wandsworth27.3%0.6%0.3%-23.3%
Newcastle upon Tyne27.3%1.5%0.7%-0.6%
Gloucestershire27.3%12.6%1.4%-7.2%
Middlesbrough27.3%0.8%1%-18%
Milton Keynes27.3%2.9%0.9%+14.2%
Lincolnshire27.2%14.8%2.5%+4%
Carmarthenshire27.2%12.9%1%-2.4%
Trafford27.2%1.4%0.4%+40%
Warwickshire27.2%12%1.5%+1.7%
Moray27.1%18.8%2.3%-40.5%
Darlington27%4.7%1.7%+22.4%
City of Edinburgh27%3%1%+0.8%
Bury27%1.6%0.9%+2.3%
Falkirk27%10%2.1%+5.1%
Torbay26.9%2.5%0.6%+12.3%
Knowsley26.9%4%0.7%+9.2%
North Somerset26.9%8.1%1.4%-19.1%
Shropshire26.9%15.3%2.5%-6.9%
Worcestershire26.9%10.5%1.7%-0.8%
Slough26.8%1%1.5%+11.2%
East Lothian26.8%14.6%2.4%-14.8%
Peterborough26.7%4.6%1.7%+21.4%
Powys26.6%20.1%3.4%-25.7%
East Sussex26.6%11.6%1.7%-3%
Wrexham26.6%10.4%2.4%-1.1%
South Gloucestershire26.6%5.8%1.5%-5.2%
Hertfordshire26.6%5.2%1.1%-2.3%
Southend-on-Sea26.5%0.6%0.6%+0.9%
Suffolk26.5%11.4%1.6%-4.7%
Fife26.5%12.4%1.5%-13.9%
St. Helens26.4%2.1%1.4%-4.3%
Pembrokeshire26.3%16.2%1.1%-33.7%
Herefordshire, County of26.3%17.7%2.3%-3.9%
Halton26.3%3.9%2.7%-2.7%
Caerphilly26.2%7.4%1.8%+1.7%
East Renfrewshire26.2%6.4%2.1%+8.5%
Derbyshire26.1%9.7%2.8%-8.6%
Cambridgeshire26.1%10.5%2.1%-0.7%
North Ayrshire26%10.2%0.8%-1.4%
Cheshire East26%10.6%2.3%-14.7%
Bedford25.8%4.7%0.8%+3.5%
Wiltshire25.7%14.5%2.2%-3.5%
Kingston upon Thames25.6%0.7%0.7%-17.9%
East Riding of Yorkshire25.5%13.3%2.2%-4.9%
Monmouthshire25.5%15.3%1.3%-27.8%
Gateshead25.5%2.4%1.4%+27.5%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole25.4%1.3%0.5%-8.5%
Sunderland25.3%2.7%0.9%+7.5%
Doncaster25.3%6.7%1.6%-3.9%
Midlothian25.2%12.6%2.4%-1.8%
Nottinghamshire25.1%6.6%2.1%+3.4%
Norfolk25%11.8%2.1%-5.6%
Scottish Borders25%20.5%3.7%-20.7%
Stockton-on-Tees25%2.4%0.8%+3.9%
Cornwall24.9%15%1.6%-18.5%
York24.8%4.5%1.1%-5.1%
Wirral24.8%3.1%0.8%+4.6%
Devon24.8%14%2.5%-11.9%
Flintshire24.8%9.7%2.4%-20.2%
Medway24.7%1.9%0.4%-15.3%
Dorset24.7%14.8%3%-16.8%
East Ayrshire24.7%12.7%2.7%-31.6%
Derby24.6%0.7%1.8%+1.2%
West Berkshire24.4%13.3%2.1%-0.6%
Somerset24.4%12.6%2.1%-7.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead24.4%4.9%0.8%-8.9%
Neath Port Talbot24.1%7%0.9%-14.3%
Stirling24%16%1.9%+4.6%
Telford and Wrekin23.9%2.6%1.7%+21.6%
Sefton23.8%2.3%1.1%-5.3%
Argyll and Bute23.6%15.8%2.1%-41.1%
Cheshire West and Chester23.6%8.1%1.9%-11.3%
Richmond upon Thames23.5%0.9%1.1%-25.6%
Gwynedd23.4%12.2%0.9%-46.5%
Westmorland and Furness23.3%14.7%3.2%-28.5%
Northumberland23.3%10.6%2.1%-2.9%
Bracknell Forest23.1%4.8%0.9%-30.5%
Wokingham23.1%4.4%1.9%+15.1%
Conwy22.8%6.6%0.3%-28.6%
Perth and Kinross22.5%14.5%3.8%-28.1%
North Yorkshire22.4%12.7%2.2%-20.2%
Redcar and Cleveland22.3%4.6%1.1%-37.4%
Highland21.9%16.7%5.4%-38.6%
North Tyneside21.6%2.9%1.7%-10.8%
Aberdeenshire20.5%15%5%-31.7%
Denbighshire20.2%10.6%2.8%-39.4%
South Tyneside18.8%1.7%0.6%+1.7%
What it means

Three things this data actually shows

Darkness is not the same risk everywhere

A high darkness share is not simply a matter of latitude. It reflects how much travel happens after dark, how well lit the network is, and what kind of roads carry the traffic. An authority where 37.7% of collisions happen in the dark has a different problem from one at half that, and it responds to different things — lighting and crossings rather than speed management.

Unlit darkness is the sharper measure

Collisions in darkness on a lit road and collisions in darkness with no lighting at all are recorded separately, and the second is the one worth acting on. Nationally it is 6.3% of collisions. Where that figure is high, the question for a highway authority is whether the lighting was ever there, or whether it was switched off.

Ice is rare but not evenly rare

Snow and ice appear in 1.4% of collisions nationally, which sounds negligible until you look at where they concentrate. Highland records 5.4%. Ice collisions also cluster into a handful of days, so a low annual share can still mean a severe week.

What this does not tell you

  • •A share is not a rate. A high darkness share means darkness accounts for more of that area’s collisions — not that its roads are more dangerous overall. Read it alongside the casualties per mile driven figure.
  • •Condition is recorded, not tested. The officer records the surface and light level at the scene. It is an observation, not a measurement, and it is not a finding that the condition caused the collision.
  • •Exposure is not controlled for. Fewer people travel at 3am than at 3pm, so a collision in darkness is drawn from a smaller pool of journeys. Without hourly traffic counts, these shares describe when collisions happen rather than how risky an hour is.
  • •Seasonal comparison is coarse. November to January against May to July captures the light difference, but also weather, school terms and traffic volume. It is a signal to investigate, not an explanation.

Source: DfT STATS19 road safety data, Open Government Licence v3, three-year window to 2025. Compiled and reviewed by Stephen Hall, Data lead, Swift Assist. Method and limitations above and on our methodology page.

Need a report or data cut? Reports from £95 →